12/08/2020
[…] possibility of an eventual full-scale mine, we cannot say that the issue of whether DEQ
should have considered that possibility is moot.
¶30 In its May 23, 2018 decision made prior to the congressional withdrawal, the District
Court found that DEQ was required to consider the potential for future full-scale mining as
a “secondary impact” of the proposed exploration. The District Court voiced concern that
the information gained from the proposed exploration could give rise to vested rights to
mine national forest property under the Mining Act of 1872. See 30 U.S.C. § 26 (providing
that “locators of all mining locations . . . [made] on any mineral vein, lode, or ledge . . .
shall have the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of . . . all veins, lodes, and
ledges throughout their entire depth” though they may “depart from a perpendicular in their
course downward as to extend outside the vertical side-lines”); Wilderness Soc’y v.
Dombeck, 168 F.3d 367, 375 (9th Cir. 1999) (noting that mining rights on federal lands