necessitated by Graham v. Florida, 560 U.S. 48 (2010) and Miller v.
[…] without a scoresheet is fundamental error, requiring reversal.
B. Illegal Sentence
“The standard of review for a motion to correct a sentencing error is de
novo.” Terry v. State, 263 So. 3d 799, 802 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019).
A juvenile who commits a nonhomicide offense “that is a life felony or
is punishable by a term of imprisonment for life or by a term of years not
exceeding life imprisonment” and who is subsequently “sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of more than 20 years [for such nonhomicide
offense] is entitled to a review of his or her sentence in accordance with s.
921.1402(2)(d).” § 775.082(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2019). Section 921.1402,
Florida Statutes (2019), provides that “[a] juvenile offender sentenced to a
term of 20 years or more under s. 775.082(3)(c) is entitled to a review of
his or her sentence after 20 years.” § 921.1402(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2019). “If
the juvenile offender is not resentenced at the initial review hearing, he or
she is eligible for one subsequent review hearing 10 years after the initial
review hearing.” Id.
Here, the trial court provided for judicial review after a twenty-five-year
period on Appellant’s sentence for robbery with a firearm while wearing a
mask. However, robbery with a firearm while wearing a mask is a
nonhomicide offense constituting a “felony of the first degree, punishable