Filed 11/9/20
[…] period than three years, but in such instance, not to exceed the maximum time for which
sentence of imprisonment might be pronounced.” (Italics added.) A longer probationary
period than three years could be imposed pursuant to the statute, “when the maximum sentence
provided by law exceeds three years imprisonment,” and the probationary provisions of other
statutes also allow for longer periods (see, e.g., Veh. Code, § 23600, subd. (b)(1) [five-year
maximum probation term for driving under the influence]; Health & Saf. Code, § 11550,
subd. (a) [same for being under the influence of a controlled substance]).
Assembly Bill No. 1950 amended Penal Code section 1203a, to provide, “(a) In all
counties and cities and counties, the courts therein, having jurisdiction to impose punishment in
misdemeanor cases, may refer cases, demand reports, and to do and require anything necessary
to carry out the purposes of Section 1203, insofar as that section applies to misdemeanors. The
court may suspend the imposition or execution of the sentence and make and enforce the terms
of probation for a period not to exceed one year. [¶] (b) The one-year probation limit in
subdivision (a) shall not apply to any offense that includes specific probation lengths within its
provisions.” (Italics added.)3 The Legislature deleted from the statute the power of a court to
impose a term longer than three years “when the maximum sentence provided by law exceeds
three years imprisonment.”
2
Penal Code section 1203 sets forth procedures for placing persons on probation.
3