People of Michigan v. Samantha Renee Eubanks
[…] Under MCL 750.136b(3), a person is guilty of second-degree child abuse under any of the three listed circumstances: (a) The person’s omission causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child or if the person’s reckless act causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child. (b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results. (c) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that is cruel to a child regardless of whether harm results. [MCL 750.136b(3).] A child is an unemancipated person under 18. MCL 750.136b(1)(a). A person is “a child’s parent or guardian or any other person who cares for, has custody of, or has authority over a child regardless of the length of time that a child is cared for, in the custody of, or subject to the authority of that person.” MCL 750.136b(1)(d). Serious physical harm is “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, . . . a . . . bone fracture, [or] . . . internal injury . . . .” The child-abuse statute also specifically defines an omission as “a willful failure to provide food, clothing, or shelter necessary for a child’s welfare or willful abandonment of a child.” MCL 750.136b(1)(c).