People of Michigan v. Ronald Alvin Soring
[…] Id. “The trial court’s factual determinations regarding sentencing are reviewed for clear error.” People v Rodriguez, 327 Mich App 573, 577; 935 NW2d 51 (2019). The trial court commits clear error when this Court is left with a definite and firm 5 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). 6 People v Soring, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered January 29, 2020 (Docket No. 348870). -7- conviction that an error occurred. People v Thompson, 314 Mich App 703, 708; 887 NW2d 650 (2016). MCL 750.122(11) authorizes consecutive sentencing for a conviction of bribing, intimidating, or interfering with a witness. MCL 750.122(11) provides that “[t]he court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for violating this section to be served consecutively to a term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of any other crime including any other violation of law arising out of the same transaction as the violation of this section.” When imposing a discretionary consecutive sentence, the trial court must articulate its rationale for each consecutive sentence it imposes.