RENDERED: DECEMBER 4, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] the time the action was commenced, resided in this state, or was stationed in this
state while a member of the armed services, and that the residence or military
presence has been maintained for 180 days next preceding the filing of the
petition[.]” It is undisputed that neither party was a resident of Kentucky at the
time this petition was filed.
Thomas contends KRS 403.140 applies only to dissolution of
marriage actions, not annulments. Thomas points out that there is no
corresponding residence requirement in KRS 402.250 to “avoid” a marriage. He
also notes that KRS 403.120(1)(c) provides, “The Circuit Court shall enter its
decree declaring the invalidity of a marriage entered into under the following
-4-
circumstances . . . [t]he marriage is prohibited,” and KRS 403.120(2)(b) provides,
“A declaration of invalidity under paragraph . . . (c) of subsection (1) may be
sought . . . by either party, no later than one (1) year after the petitioner obtained
knowledge of the described condition.” Declarations of invalidity under KRS
403.120(1)(a) and (b) must be brought “no later than 90 days after the petitioner
obtained knowledge of the described condition.” KRS 403.120(2)(a). It seems
inconsistent to require an action under those provisions be brought within 90 days
while requiring residency for “180 days next preceding the filing of the petition”
under KRS 403.140(1)(a).
Thomas further argues that the parties’ wedding in Kentucky