RENDERED: DECEMBER 4, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Gov’t., 258 S.W.3d 422, 429 (Ky.
App. 2008).
KRS 402.250 provides that either party to a marriage may, “by
petition in Circuit Court, demand its avoidance or affirmance[.]” Accordingly, it is
clear that the Jefferson Circuit Court had subject matter jurisdiction over the
petition regarding this issue due to the nature of the case.
In her motion to dismiss, Meiry generally asserted the Jefferson
Circuit Court lacked jurisdiction. Her arguments concerned the court’s lack of
particular case and/or personal jurisdiction. Meiry argued the court lacked
jurisdiction over the parties under KRS 403.140(1)(a) because neither of them “at
the time the action was commenced, resided in this state, or was stationed in this
state while a member of the armed services, and that the residence or military
presence has been maintained for 180 days next preceding the filing of the
petition[.]” It is undisputed that neither party was a resident of Kentucky at the
time this petition was filed.
Thomas contends KRS 403.140 applies only to dissolution of
marriage actions, not annulments. Thomas points out that there is no