State v. Yamashita
[…] (a) The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every defendant who has been convicted or who has entered a plea under section 853-1 and who is or will be able to pay the compensation fee. The amount of the compensation fee shall be commensurate with the seriousness of the offense as follows: (1) Not less than $105 nor more than $505 for a felony; (2) $55 for a misdemeanor; and (3) $30 for a petty misdemeanor. The compensation fee shall be separate from any fine that may be imposed under section 706-640 and shall be in 3 HRS § 706-651 (Supp. 2018) provides: Payments by defendant; order of priority. When a defendant is ordered to make payments pursuant to chapters 351, 706, 846F, and 853, or as otherwise provided by law, payments shall be made in the following order of priority: (1) Restitution; (2) Crime victims compensation fee; (3) Probation services fee; (4) Human trafficking victim services fee; (5) Other fees, including but not limited to internet crimes against children fee and drug demand reduction assessment fee; (6) DNA analysis monetary assessment; and (7)