In re PETITION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL Richard H. Bernstein
[…] See
Abela v General Motors Corp, 469 Mich 603, 606 (2004) (“Although state courts are bound
by the decisions of the United States Supreme Court construing federal law . . . there is no
similar obligation with respect to decisions of the lower federal courts.”). The Court of
Appeals was free to rely on federal appellate cases insofar as it found them “persuasive.”
Id. at 607. But neither case is persuasive because neither stands for the proposition that 42
CFR 2.66 requires a hearing before a subpoena can be issued. The Eleventh Circuit, in
Hicks v Talbot Recovery Sys, Inc, noted that 42 CFR 2.64 requires, among other things, “a
closed judicial hearing.” 196 F3d 1226, 1242 n 32 (CA 11, 1999). Indeed, 42 CFR 2.64(b)
requires that notice to a patient and the person holding a patient’s records must include
“[a]n opportunity to file a written response to the application, or to appear in person, for
the limited purpose of providing evidence . . . .” Further, 42 CFR 2.64(c) specifically
2
describes how hearings are to be held. While 42 CFR 2.66 incorporates 42 CFR 2.64(d)
and 42 CFR 2.64(e), it does not incorporate 42 CFR 2.64(b) or 42 CFR 2.64(c). The First