In re PETITION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL Richard H. Bernstein
[…] 1, 2008). No party argued that. Shinderman was about notice required after issuance of a
subpoena. Shinderman, 515 F3d at 10. There is no argument here that notice was
defective. Hicks and Shinderman having nothing to say about whether 42 CFR 2.66
requires a hearing before issuance of a subpoena, we look to the text of the regulation itself,
and find no mention of such a hearing. The Court of Appeals erred in holding to the
contrary.
The Court of Appeals correctly held that the circuit court erred in its application of
42 CFR 2.64(d). Again, 42 CFR 2.66(c) incorporates the requirements of 42 CFR 2.64(d)
and 42 CFR 2.64(e).1 Under 42 CFR 2.64(d), before issuing an order a court must find that
“good cause exists,” which in turn requires two findings: “(1) Other ways of obtaining the
information are not available or would not be effective; and (2) The public interest and
need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient
relationship and the treatment services.” The circuit court made no finding as to whether
other ways of obtaining the information in question were available or effective. Petitioner
asserted the subpoena was the most effective method, but that is not the inquiry 42 CFR
2.64(d)(1) requires.