In Re Estate of Henry C. Ellis, III
[…] As such, we discern no distinction for purposes of this case. 10 We went further to hold, however, that a juvenile judge could not interchange with a chancellor, but there being no objection, the juvenile judge had de facto power. Id. at *5. Tennessee law provides that general sessions and juvenile court judges may only interchange with each other. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-208 (“Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, judges of courts of general sessions and juvenile courts may interchange with each other whenever causes exist making an interchange necessary or for mutual convenience.”). There is no similar limitation on the interchange abilities of probate judges. Cf. In re Estate of Nelson, No. W2006-00030-COA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 851265, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 22, -9- In Fry v. Cermola, No. 03A01-9507-JV-00246, 1996 WL 30903 (Tenn. Ct. App.