In Re Estate of Henry C. Ellis, III
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-16-201(a). Shelby County is among the localities in which jurisdiction over these matters has been vested in a probate court. See In re Jones’ Estate, 44 Tenn. App. 323, 333–34, 314 S.W.2d 39, 43 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1957) (“The Probate Court of Shelby County was created by Chapter 86, Private Acts of the General Assembly of the State of Tennessee of 1870. By Sec. 2 thereof, it is given original jurisdiction of all probate matters . . . .”). The only jurisdiction that circuit court has over probate matters is when a will contest is filed. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-4-109 (“Any court of record that has probate -5- jurisdiction, whether a chancery court or other court of record established by private or public act, has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court to conduct a trial upon the validity of a will, in the manner and to the extent prescribed in this chapter.”); In re Estate of Barnhill, 62 S.W.3d 139, 142–43 (Tenn. 2001) (“[W]hen a chancery court serves as the probate court for a county, pursuant to Tenn.