In Re Estate of Henry C. Ellis, III
[…] Code Ann. § 16-2-509(c).”7 See also Tenn. 6 Although two petitions were filed to admit will to probate, both concerned the same April 16, 2013 will. 7 Subsection (3) involves interchange with a judge from outside the judicial district, and is therefore -6- Code Ann. § 16-2-509(c) (giving the presiding judge power to assign cases). Jurisdictional issues that arise in the interchange scenario are governed by two statutes. First, Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-2-502 provides as follows: Each trial court judge shall continue to be officially known and designated as either a chancellor, circuit court judge, criminal court judge, or law and equity court judge, depending upon the position to which the chancellor or judge was elected or appointed prior to June 1, 1984. Any judge or chancellor may exercise by interchange, appointment, or designation the jurisdiction of any trial court other than that to which the judge or chancellor was elected or appointed. Second, Tennessee Code Annotated section 17-2-206 provides that “[i]n all such cases, the judge or chancellor holding court in the circuit or division of another, shall have the same power and jurisdiction as the judge or chancellor in whose place the judge or chancellor is acting.”