in the Interest of B.D
[…] C. Whether the At-Risk Victim Provision Is a Sentence Enhancer or an Element ¶18 The plain language and structure of the controlling statutes make clear that the legislature intended the at-risk victim provision to be a sentence enhancer. ¶19 Section 18-4-401(1), C.R.S. (2020), sets forth the ways an individual can commit theft. As relevant here, an individual commits theft “when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization . . . and . . . [i]ntends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value.” § 18-4-401(1)(a). Subsection (2) then provides for increasing penalties based on the value of the stolen items.