in the Interest of B.D
[…] Leske, 957 P.2d 1030 (Colo. 1998), and Armintrout v. People, 864 P.2d 576 (Colo. 1993)). 11 ¶25 Here, there is no Apprendi problem because a juvenile magistrate, acting as factfinder following a bench trial, found the essential elements of theft and the presence of the at-risk victim beyond a reasonable doubt. See § 19-1-108(1), C.R.S. (2020) (“The juvenile court may appoint one or more magistrates to hear any case or matter under the court’s jurisdiction, except where a jury trial has been requested pursuant to section 19-2-107 . . . .”); Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 310 (2004) (“[A] defendant who stands trial may consent to judicial factfinding as to sentence enhancements . . . .”).