in the Interest of B.D
[…] However, because complicity is a theory of liability, not an offense, once a defendant is found guilty of the underlying offense, he “is legally accountable as principal . . . for [the] criminal offense,” § 18-1-603, including any sentence enhancers related to the nature of the offense. See People v. Ramirez, 997 P.2d 1200, 1207 (Colo. App. 1999) (“[P]unishment is imposed for the underlying crime and not for complicity. . . . Thus, an offense exists to which the [sentence enhancement] provisions may 7 apply.”), aff’d by an equally divided court, 43 P.3d 611 (Colo. 2001) (mem).