The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] a deadly weapon — in contrast to subsection (1)(b) of the same
statute (“by the use of force, threats, or intimidation with a deadly
weapon puts the person robbed or any other person in reasonable
fear of death or bodily injury”). § 18-4-302(1).5
¶ 34 Likewise, subsection (1)(d) does not require the use of an
actual deadly weapon. Id. Rather, “a defendant may be convicted if
the robbery is committed with the use of an item in a manner in
which the victim would reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon
(i.e., a simulated deadly weapon).” People v. Palmer, 2018 COA 38,
5 In full, section 18-4-302(1)(b), C.R.S. 2020, provides that a person
who commits robbery is guilty of aggravated robbery if, during the
robbery or the immediate flight therefrom, “[h]e knowingly wounds
or strikes the person robbed or any other person with a deadly
weapon or by the use of force, threats, or intimidation with a deadly
weapon knowingly puts the person robbed or any other person in
reasonable fear of death or bodily injury.”
19
¶ 19; see People v. Manyik, 2016 COA 42, ¶ 50 (noting that section
18-4-302(1)(d) does not create a per se crime of violence).
¶ 35 Not surprisingly, then, only conduct falling within
subsection (1)(b) constitutes a per se crime of violence. Terry v.
People, 977 P.2d 145, 151 (Colo. 1999); see § 18-4-302(4) (“If a
defendant is convicted of aggravated robbery pursuant to
paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, the court shall
sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section
18-1.3-406.”). N.D.O. was not found guilty of violating
subsection (1)(b).
¶ 36 Because N.D.O. could have committed aggravated robbery
under subsections (1)(c) and (1)(d) without using, or possessing and
threatening to use, a deadly weapon, such a crime of violence