in Interest of N.D.O
[…] delinquent and sentenced him to two years of probation, with

 forty-five days of detention as a condition thereof.




                                    3
                    II.   The Complicity Instruction

¶7    N.D.O. does not appeal the delinquency judgment. The

 prosecution, however, appeals the trial court’s decision to instruct

 the jury that the theory of complicity did not apply to the deadly

 weapon interrogatories relevant to whether N.D.O was a violent

 juvenile offender. The prosecution asks us to disapprove the court’s

 instruction. See § 19-2-903(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“The prosecution in a

 delinquency case may appeal any decision of the trial court as

 provided in section 16-12-102, C.R.S.”); § 16-12-102(1), C.R.S.

 2020 (“The prosecution may appeal any decision of a court in a

 criminal case upon any question of law.”).

¶8    Under the Colorado Children’s Code, “a trial court normally

 has broad discretion to craft a sentence it deems appropriate for a