in Interest of N.D.O
[…] statute (“by the use of force, threats, or intimidation with a deadly

  weapon puts the person robbed or any other person in reasonable

  fear of death or bodily injury”). § 18-4-302(1).5

¶ 34   Likewise, subsection (1)(d) does not require the use of an

  actual deadly weapon. Id. Rather, “a defendant may be convicted if

  the robbery is committed with the use of an item in a manner in

  which the victim would reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon

  (i.e., a simulated deadly weapon).” People v. Palmer, 2018 COA 38,



  5 In full, section 18-4-302(1)(b), C.R.S. 2020, provides that a person
  who commits robbery is guilty of aggravated robbery if, during the
  robbery or the immediate flight therefrom, “[h]e knowingly wounds
  or strikes the person robbed or any other person with a deadly
  weapon or by the use of force, threats, or intimidation with a deadly
  weapon knowingly puts the person robbed or any other person in
  reasonable fear of death or bodily injury.”

                                    19
  ¶ 19; see People v. Manyik, 2016 COA 42, ¶ 50 (noting that section

  18-4-302(1)(d) does not create a per se crime of violence).

¶ 35   Not surprisingly, then, only conduct falling within

  subsection (1)(b) constitutes a per se crime of violence. Terry v.

  People, 977 P.2d 145, 151 (Colo. 1999); see § 18-4-302(4) (“If a

  defendant is convicted of aggravated robbery pursuant to

  paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, the court shall

  sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section

  18-1.3-406.”). N.D.O. was not found guilty of violating

  subsection (1)(b).

¶ 36   Because N.D.O. could have committed aggravated robbery

  under subsections (1)(c) and (1)(d) without using, or possessing and

  threatening to use, a deadly weapon, such a crime of violence