in Interest of N.D.O
[…] Id. Rather, “a defendant may be convicted if the robbery is committed with the use of an item in a manner in which the victim would reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon (i.e., a simulated deadly weapon).” People v. Palmer, 2018 COA 38, 5 In full, section 18-4-302(1)(b), C.R.S. 2020, provides that a person who commits robbery is guilty of aggravated robbery if, during the robbery or the immediate flight therefrom, “[h]e knowingly wounds or strikes the person robbed or any other person with a deadly weapon or by the use of force, threats, or intimidation with a deadly weapon knowingly puts the person robbed or any other person in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury.” 19 ¶ 19; see People v. Manyik, 2016 COA 42, ¶ 50 (noting that section 18-4-302(1)(d) does not create a per se crime of violence). ¶ 35 Not surprisingly, then, only conduct falling within subsection (1)(b) constitutes a per se crime of violence. Terry v. People, 977 P.2d 145, 151 (Colo. 1999); see § 18-4-302(4) (“If a defendant is convicted of aggravated robbery pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406.”).