The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] new trial with correct instructions. “Any prosecutorial appeal under
section 16-12-102(1) is necessarily limited to questions of law only.
This section does not give the People a basis upon which to
challenge the trial court’s assessment of the evidence.” People v.
Martinez, 22 P.3d 915, 919 (Colo. 2001) (citations omitted). Hence,
an “appellate court is limited in its review to determining whether
the trial court erred, and it may not order a new trial if an error was
committed and the defendant was subsequently acquitted.” People
v. Allee, 740 P.2d 1, 8 (Colo. 1987); see § 16-12-102(1) (“Nothing in
this section shall authorize placing the defendant in jeopardy a
second time for the same offense.”).
¶ 30 The prosecution, however, does not request a remand for a
new trial. Instead, the prosecution contends that it does not matter
that the jury answered “no” to the deadly weapon interrogatories
16
because — unlike when an adult is charged with a crime of violence