in Interest of N.D.O
[…] “Any prosecutorial appeal under section 16-12-102(1) is necessarily limited to questions of law only. This section does not give the People a basis upon which to challenge the trial court’s assessment of the evidence.” People v. Martinez, 22 P.3d 915, 919 (Colo. 2001) (citations omitted). Hence, an “appellate court is limited in its review to determining whether the trial court erred, and it may not order a new trial if an error was committed and the defendant was subsequently acquitted.” People v. Allee, 740 P.2d 1, 8 (Colo. 1987); see § 16-12-102(1) (“Nothing in this section shall authorize placing the defendant in jeopardy a second time for the same offense.”). ¶ 30 The prosecution, however, does not request a remand for a new trial.