in Interest of N.D.O
[…] The trial court adjudicated N.D.O. delinquent and sentenced him to two years of probation, with forty-five days of detention as a condition thereof. 3 II. The Complicity Instruction ¶7 N.D.O. does not appeal the delinquency judgment. The prosecution, however, appeals the trial court’s decision to instruct the jury that the theory of complicity did not apply to the deadly weapon interrogatories relevant to whether N.D.O was a violent juvenile offender. The prosecution asks us to disapprove the court’s instruction. See § 19-2-903(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“The prosecution in a delinquency case may appeal any decision of the trial court as provided in section 16-12-102, C.R.S.”); § 16-12-102(1), C.R.S. 2020 (“The prosecution may appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law.”). ¶8 Under the Colorado Children’s Code, “a trial court normally has broad discretion to craft a sentence it deems appropriate for a particular [juvenile] offender.” A.S. v.