in Interest of N.D.O
[…] “Any prosecutorial appeal under

  section 16-12-102(1) is necessarily limited to questions of law only.

  This section does not give the People a basis upon which to

  challenge the trial court’s assessment of the evidence.” People v.

  Martinez, 22 P.3d 915, 919 (Colo. 2001) (citations omitted). Hence,

  an “appellate court is limited in its review to determining whether

  the trial court erred, and it may not order a new trial if an error was

  committed and the defendant was subsequently acquitted.” People

  v. Allee, 740 P.2d 1, 8 (Colo. 1987); see § 16-12-102(1) (“Nothing in

  this section shall authorize placing the defendant in jeopardy a

  second time for the same offense.”).

¶ 30   The prosecution, however, does not request a remand for a

  new trial. Instead, the prosecution contends that it does not matter

  that the jury answered “no” to the deadly weapon interrogatories


                                    16