Com. v. Clary, D.
[…] The focus ... [is] not whether the underlying arrest was based on probable cause, but rather whether the officers’ use of force in effectuating a lawful arrest [is] itself, unlawful. A police officer may only use the amount of force which is necessary to accomplish the arrest. Commonwealth v. Biagini, 655 A.2d 492, 499 (Pa. 1995) (quoting Commonwealth v. French, 611 A.2d 175, 179 (Pa. 1992)); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(1)(i) (The use of force is not justifiable “to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful”). Since it is well-settled that arrestees do not have the right to resist either a lawful or unlawful arrest, the trial court’s instruction was an accurate summary of the legal precedent in this area. Id. This instruction aligned with the undisputed facts of the case.