United States Court of Appeals
[…] wire or oral communications." Report of the Special Commission on
Electronic Eavesdropping, 1968 Mass. Sen. Doc. No. 1132, at 6
("1968 Commission Report"). The report recommended "that
wiretapping and eavesdropping other than by law enforcement
- 6 -
officers should be strictly prohibited," and it proposed the
adoption of an "'all-party consent' provision," "which would
require the consent of all parties to a conversation before that
conversation could be recorded or otherwise electronically
'intercepted.'" Id. at 9, 11.
A month later, the Massachusetts legislature enacted
Section 99, which states in its preamble "that the uncontrolled
development and unrestricted use of modern electronic surveillance
devices pose grave dangers to the privacy of all citizens of the
commonwealth." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 99(A). The measure
goes on to make it a crime for "any person" to "willfully commit[]
an interception, attempt[] to commit an interception, or procure[]
any other person to commit an interception or to attempt to commit
an interception of any wire or oral communication." Id.
§ 99(C)(1).
Section 99 defines a "wire communication" as "any
communication made in whole or in part through the use of
facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of
wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin
and the point of reception." Id. § 99(B)(1). An "oral
communication" is defined as "speech, except such speech as is
transmitted over the public air waves by radio or other similar
device." Id. § 99(B)(2). The term "interception" is defined as
follows: "to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to
- 7 -
secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral
communication through the use of any intercepting device by any
person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to
such communication." Id. § 99(B)(4).
B.
Roughly a decade after Section 99's enactment, the SJC
construed the measure in Commonwealth v. Jackson, 349 N.E.2d 337
(Mass. 1976), which concerned, among other things, whether audio
recordings of a kidnapper's ransom calls had been made in violation