STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] imposition of a recidivist life sentence. I generally agree with the finding within the decision that,
applying the test set forth in State v. Hoyle, 242 W. Va. 599, 836 S.E.2d 817 (2019), the recidivist
conviction “was not an unconstitutionally disproportionate punishment.” However, I write
separately because I believe that the imposition of the recidivist life sentence in this case is proper
pursuant to the clear language of the recidivist statute, separate and apart from the test established
in Hoyle.
West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 (2000) provides, in pertinent part:
(c) When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this
article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in
the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a
penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state
correctional facility for life.
This statute is clear and unambiguous. “A statutory provision which is clear and
unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but
will be given full force and effect.” Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 135 W.Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488
(1951).