Ricky Mahnesmith v. State of Iowa
[…] But counsel was 5 referring the State’s argument, which provided, “Beyond that, for FECR022424, obviously our argument is statute of limitations. The conviction was January 15, 2014, in that case, which was obviously more than the three-year statute of limitations in the past.” The State made no argument that AGCR0225566 claims were time-barred. So we interpret counsel’s statements as a concession as to Mahnesmith’s claims relating only to FECR022424 and conclude Mahnesmith did not invite error. His claims with respect to AGCR0225566 are preserved. Section 822.3 requires PCR applications to be filed “within three years from the date of the conviction or decisions is final or in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Here, Mahnesmith was convicted in January 2017 in AGCR0225566, and he filed for PCR in December 2018. So his application was not filed beyond the three-year limitation found in section 822.3 with respect to his claims associated with AGCR0225566. We conclude the PCR court erred in dismissing his