Ricky Mahnesmith v. State of Iowa
[…] Mahnesmith should be given an opportunity to develop these claims on remand. C. New ground of law or fact With respect to claims relating to FECR022424, Mahnesmith argues his claims should not have been dismissed because they were based on a new ground of law or fact, which would serve as an exception to the three-year statutory limitation. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (“[T]his limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.”). But the facts that he describes as newly discovered relate to AGCR0225566 not FECR022424.8 And he points out that when he entered his guilty plea 2014 he 8 At the hearing to dismiss, PCR counsel noted he needed to depose Letitia Turner to establish new facts.