Matthew Jandreau v. State of Iowa
[…] Haugh, 149 N.W.2d 169, 172 (Iowa 1967) (“It is not the function of courts to legislate and they are constitutionally prohibited from doing so.” (citing Iowa Const. art. III, § 1)); Holland v. State, 115 N.W.2d 161, 164 (Iowa 1962) (“Ours not to 4 reason why, ours but to read, and apply. It is our duty to accept the law as the legislative body enacts it.”); Moss v. Williams, 133 N.W. 120, 121 (Iowa 1911) (“We must look to the statute as it is written . . . .”). Section 822.3 contains a time limit.1 It states in relevant part: All [PCR2] applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued. However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period. Iowa Code § 822.3. Through this text, the legislature required most PCR claims to “be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Id. But the legislature created an exception for claims based on “ground[s] of fact or law that could not have been raised within the” three-year period. Id. (emphasis added). The three- year “limitation does not apply” to those claims. See id. But see Penticoff v.