J-S41020-20
[…] prepare meals that she and Husband would share, she would wash Husband’s
laundry, and Husband and Wife shared common living areas. Wife also asserts
that they fully reconciled in 2008. Wife claims Daughter’s testimony confirms
a separation date of 2012.
The parties agree that the issue requires determination of when the
parties began to live “separate and apart” according to the Divorce Code. See
Wife’s Br. at 10; Husband’s Br. at 16. The Code defines “[s]eparate and apart”
as “[c]essation of cohabitation, whether living in the same residence or not.”
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3103. The phrase thus focuses on the existence of separate
lives, not separate roofs. See Frey v. Frey, 821 A.2d 623, 628 (Pa.Super.
2003). In addition, the Code provides that “[i]n the event a complaint in
divorce is filed and served, it shall be presumed the parties commenced to live
separate and apart not later than the date the complaint was served.” 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 3103; McCoy v. McCoy, 888 A.2d 906, 912 (Pa.Super. 2005).
The party seeking to rebut the presumption bears the burden to prove that
before the complaint was filed, one of the parties had the “‘independent intent