December 17, 2020
[…] (quoting State v. Adefusika, 989 A.2d 467, 475 (R.I. 2010)); see State v. Ventre, 910
A.2d 190, 197 (R.I. 2006) (“If we are persuaded that the jury could have been misled
by an erroneous charge to the resultant prejudice of the complaining party, reversal
is warranted.”).
The state bears the burden of proving “every element necessary to constitute
the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Hazard, 745 A.2d 748, 751
(R.I. 2000). “A jury instruction relieving the state of this burden violates a
defendant’s due process rights.” Id. General Laws 1956 § 11-1-3 provides that a
person who aids or abets “another to commit any crime or offense, shall be
proceeded against as principal * * * and upon conviction shall suffer the like
punishment as the principal offender is subject to by this title.” The law is well-
settled “that one who aids and abets in the commission of the crime and is also
- 16 -
present at the scene may be charged and convicted as a principal.” State v. McMaugh,
512 A.2d 824, 831 (R.I. 1986).
In this case, defendant objected at trial to the delivery of the aiding-and-