In re ESTATE OF KEITH NORBERT
[…] Almy was unable to make
informed decisions and required a protective order. A physician’s report filed in the matter
supported the GAL’s conclusion. The DHHS did not challenge or refute any of this information.
In light of the fact that the medical report and the GAL’s assessment were unchallenged and
indicated that Mr. Almy was unable to effectively handle his financial affairs due to his health
issues, we hold that the probate court did not clearly err in determining that MCL 700.5401(3)(a)
was satisfied in regard to Mr. Almy.
B. MCL 700.5401(3)(b) – WASTE OR DISSIPATION OF PROPERTY ABSENT PROPER
MANAGEMENT AND MONEY NEEDED FOR SUPPORT, CARE, AND WELFARE
As quoted earlier, MCL 700.5401(3)(b) requires a petitioner to show that the debilitated
“individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided,
or money is needed for the individual's support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the
individual's support, and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money.” The DHHS
contends that the petitioners in both cases failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence
that Mrs. Schroeder and Mrs. Almy actually needed their husbands’ interests in assets and the
allocated portions of their income. According to the DHHS, Mr. Schroeder and Mr. Almy were