In re ESTATE OF KEITH NORBERT
[…] C. MEDICAID OVERVIEW
Mr. Schroeder and Mr. Almy allegedly faced the likely prospect of residing permanently
in long-term care facilities when the petitions were filed, and the nursing home aspect of the cases
implicated issues about the cost of care, Medicaid, and patient-pay obligations under Medicaid
rules. All of these issues affected the probate court’s analysis of MCL 700.5401 and its rulings.
In Hegadorn v Dep’t of Human Servs Dir, 503 Mich 231, 245-247; 931 NW2d 571 (2019), our
Supreme Court recently summarized the general workings of Medicaid, explaining:
2
We note that MCL 700.5407(1) states, in part, that “[t]he court shall exercise the authority
conferred in this part to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence
of a protected individual and shall make protective orders only to the extent necessitated by the
protected individual's mental and adaptive limitations and other conditions warranting the
procedure.”
-4-
The Medicaid program is governed by a complex web of interlocking
statutes, as well as regulations and interpretive documents published by state and
federal agencies. The program was created by Title XIX of the Social Security Act