In re ESTATE OF KEITH NORBERT
[…] Evidence is clear and
convincing when it produces a firm belief in the truth of the allegations that a party is attempting
to establish. Id. The standard has also been described as equating to evidence that is so clear,
direct, weighty, and convincing as to enable a factfinder, absent any hesitancy, to come to a
definitive conclusion regarding the truth of the precise facts at issue. Id.
With respect to the types of financial and property transactions that a probate court is
authorized to mandate as part of a protective order issued under MCL 700.5401, MCL 700.5408(1)
provides:
If it is established in a proper proceeding that a basis exists as described in
section 5401 for affecting an individual's property and business affairs, the court,
without appointing a conservator, may authorize, direct, or ratify a transaction
necessary or desirable to achieve a security, service, or care arrangement meeting
the protected individual's foreseeable needs. Protective arrangements include, but
are not limited to, payment, delivery, deposit, or retention of money or property;
sale, mortgage, lease, or other transfer of property; entry into an annuity contract,
contract for life care, deposit contract, or contract for training and education; or an
addition to or establishment of a suitable trust.
Additionally, MCL 700.5407(2) and (3) list specific powers that a probate court can exercise with
respect to a protected individual’s estate and business affairs.
C. MEDICAID OVERVIEW
Mr. Schroeder and Mr. Almy allegedly faced the likely prospect of residing permanently