In re ESTATE OF KEITH NORBERT
[…] framework. [Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
Our role in construing statutory language is to discern the Legislature’s intent, which may
reasonably be inferred from the statute’s words. Sanford v Michigan, __ Mich __, __; __ NW2d
__ (2020); slip op at 3. This Court’s analysis must focus on the express language of the statute
because it offers the most reliable evidence of legislative intent. Id. at __; slip op at 3-4. “When
the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is limited to enforcement of
the statute as written.” Id. at __; slip op at 4.
B. MCL 700.5401, ASSOCIATED STATUTES, AND EVIDENTIARY BURDEN
The crux of these consolidated appeals concerns the requirements of MCL 700.5401, which
provides, in pertinent, as follows:
(1) Upon petition and after notice and hearing in accordance with this part,
the court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order for cause as
provided in this section.
***
(3) The court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order
in relation to an individual's estate and affairs if the court determines both of the
following:
(a) The individual is unable to manage property and business affairs
effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or
disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a
foreign power, or disappearance.
(b) The individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless
proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual's support,
-3-
care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual's support, and that protection
is necessary to obtain or provide money.[2]
“After hearing, upon finding that a basis for a conservator's appointment or another
protective order is established by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall make the
appointment or other appropriate protective order.” MCL 700.5406(7) (emphasis added). The