If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] influence” of marijuana. While we need not set exact parameters of when a person
is “under the influence,” we conclude that it contemplates something more than
having any amount of marijuana in one’s system and requires some effect on the
person. Thus, taking the MMMA’s provisions together, the act’s protections extend
to a registered patient who internally possesses marijuana while operating a vehicle
unless the patient is under the influence of marijuana. In contrast, the Michigan
Vehicle Code’s zero-tolerance provision prohibits the operation of a motor vehicle
5
MCL 257.625(8) provides as follows:
A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a
highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor
vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state
if the person has in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in
schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368,
MCL 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under that section, or of a controlled
substance described in section 7214(a)(iv) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368,