State v. Kinny
[…] Defendant-Appellant K.S. Kinny (Kinny) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence (Judgment), entered on October 19, 2017, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court).1/ Following a bench trial, Kinny was convicted of Assault in the Second Degree (Assault 2), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(d) (2014).2/ On appeal, Kinny contends: (1) there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction; and (2) the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt facts negating Kinny's claim of 1/ The Honorable James H. Ashford presided. 2/ HRS §§ 707-712(1)(d) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: . . . . (d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument[.] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER self-defense.3/ After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issues raised and the arguments advanced by the parties, we