NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Defendant-Appellant K.S. Kinny (Kinny) appeals from the
Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence (Judgment), entered
on October 19, 2017, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit
(Circuit Court).1/ Following a bench trial, Kinny was convicted
of Assault in the Second Degree (Assault 2), in violation of
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(d) (2014).2/
On appeal, Kinny contends: (1) there was insufficient
evidence to support his conviction; and (2) the State failed to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt facts negating Kinny's claim of
1/
The Honorable James H. Ashford presided.
2/
HRS §§ 707-712(1)(d) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
second degree if:
. . . .
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to another with a dangerous
instrument[.]
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
self-defense.3/
After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant
legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issues