State v. Kinny
[…] Id. The evidence must be "viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution and in full recognition of the province of the trier of fact[,]" who must "determine credibility, weigh the evidence, and draw justifiable inferences of fact." Id. To establish that Kinny committed Assault 2, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Kinny intentionally or knowingly caused bodily injury to Machuo with a dangerous instrument. See HRS §§ 707-711(d). "'Bodily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." HRS § 707-700 (2014). "Dangerous instrument" means, among other things, any "weapon, device, [or] instrument, . . . which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury." Id. Here, based on the trial testimony of Machuo and Kinny, and the knife admitted into evidence, the Circuit Court found that Kinny had a knife and wielded the knife during the altercation with Machuo.