NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Court).1/ After a jury trial, Achuo was convicted of Murder in
the Second Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-701.5,2/ and
sentenced under HRS § 706-656.3/
1/
The Honorable Rowena A. Somerville presided.
2/
HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the
person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided
in section 706-656.
3/
HRS § 706-656 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
(2) . . . [P]ersons convicted of second degree murder
and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to
life imprisonment with possibility of parole. The minimum
length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii
continue...
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
On appeal, Achuo contends that: (1) there was no
substantial evidence to support his conviction because the State
did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that his use of deadly