NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] NO. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX
IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
OF THE STATE OF HAWAI#I
STATE OF HAWAI#I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v.
AJ ACHUO, Defendant-Appellant
APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CASE NO. 1CPC-XX-XXXXXXX)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, and Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant AJ Achuo (Achuo) appeals from the
Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered on May
22, 2019, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit
Court).1/ After a jury trial, Achuo was convicted of Murder in
the Second Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-701.5,2/ and
sentenced under HRS § 706-656.3/
1/
The Honorable Rowena A. Somerville presided.
2/
HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the
person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided
in section 706-656.
3/
HRS § 706-656 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
(2) . . . [P]ersons convicted of second degree murder
and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to
life imprisonment with possibility of parole. The minimum
length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii
continue...