NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] affirmed.
[State v. ]Eastman, 81 Hawai#i [131,] 135, 913 P.2d [57,] 61
[(1996)] (emphasis added). Substantial evidence is
"credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and
probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to
support a conclusion." State v. Fields, 115 Hawai #i 503,
512, 168 P.3d 955, 964 (2007) (brackets omitted); see also
Eastman, 81 Hawai#i at 135, 913 P.2d at 61.
State v. Xiao, 123 Hawai#i 251, 257, 231 P.3d 968, 974 (2010)
(original brackets and emphasis omitted).
5
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
HRS § 703-304 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
Use of force in self-protection. (1) Subject to the
provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use
of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when
the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary
for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of
unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.
(2) The use of deadly force is justifiable under this
section if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary
to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury,
kidnaping, rape, or forcible sodomy.
"[Self-defense] is not designated as an affirmative
defense by the Hawai#i Penal Code or any other statute[.]" State
v. Lubong, 77 Hawai#i 429, 431, 886 P.2d 766, 768 (App. 1994).
Therefore, "[o]nce evidence of [self-defense] has been adduced,