LAMV&lBFMWY
[…] right on the desk, so 1 grabbed the CD and because of
the urgency [of] him coming towards me, 1 grabbed the
CD and 1 did this motion to stop him from coming
towards me.
When asked why she had grabbed the CD, Ok Nam responded: "1 didn't have
anything else to grab and my hand was on the desk and it was just there, and 1
didn't know what it was, 1 just grabbed it." Ok Nam testified that she did
not rip, destroy, or bend a CD, and that her husband never tried to stop her
from damaging the CD,
7 We recognize, as the circuit court did, that the commentary to HRS
'§ 703-306 states: "(Note that in any case in which the actor fears bodily
injury to the actor or another, §§703-304, 305 would apply rather than §703-
306. Thus, robbery may be covered by those sections rather than this, if the
robber places the actor in fear of bodily injury or death.)." The commentary
arguably creates some confusion regarding these defenses, but does not resolve
the question of whether an instruction should be given in cases like this
where both defenses may apply. The requirements for Self Defense are distinct