NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] information, which was introduced during the grand jury
proceeding, was protected by the physician-patient privilege,
~ Sua, however, did not seek dismissal of the indictment on the
ground of prosecutorial misconduct.
Because Sua did not argue that the indictment should be
dismissed for prosecutorial misconduct in the circuit court, we
need not consider this new argument on appeal. §§e State v.
Sunderland, 115 Hawafi 396, 399, 168 P.3d 526, 529 (2007)
(plurality opinion) ("[I]nasmuch as [defendant] did not raise his
right-to-privacy argument before the trial court, we do not
address it."); HRS § 641-2 (Supp. 2009) ("The appellate court
need not consider a point that was not presented in the
trial court in an appropriate manner."); State v. Naeole, 62 Haw.
563, 570, 617 P.2d 820, 826 (1980)(citing the established general
rule that "an issue raised for the first time on appeal will not
be considered by the reviewing courts").
Even assuming arguendo that Sua is entitled to raise