Ike Campbell v. State of Indiana
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-2414 | December 21, 2020 Page 13 of 18 if an inference may reasonably be drawn from the evidence to support the verdict. Silvers, 114 N.E.3d at 936. B. Unlawful Possession of a Firearm [24] Campbell does not challenge his status as a serious violent felon or that he knowingly or intentionally possessed a firearm. Instead, he claims that the State had to prove Campbell “both . . . knowingly possessed the firearm and that he knew of his [serious violent felon] status when he possessed it.” Br. of Appellant at 21. We disagree. [25] Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5(c) provides that “[a] serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony.” A “serious violent felon” is defined as a person who has been convicted of committing a serious violent felony, the list of which includes the crime of robbery. Ind. Code § 35-47-4- 5(a), (b)(13) (2017).