Slip Op. 20-
[…] Consol. Court No. 19-00069 Page 7
DISCUSSION
I. Commerce’s Reliance on Junhong as the Sole Mandatory Respondent
A. Legal Framework
For purposes of the antidumping duty laws, China is a non-market economy
country; therefore, Commerce begins with a “rebuttable presumption that all companies
within China are subject to government control and, thus, should be assessed a single
weighted-average dumping margin.” Prelim. Decision Mem. at 8–9. However, if an
exporter or producer can demonstrate the absence of government control, Commerce
will calculate a separate rate for the company. See id. at 9.
Section 1677f-1(c) contains a general rule and an exception with respect to
Commerce’s selection of respondents. In relevant part, the statute provides:
(1) General Rule
In determining weighted average dumping margins under section
1673b(d), 1673d(c), or 1675(a) of this title, [Commerce] shall
determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for each
known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise.
(2) Exception
If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping
margin determinations under paragraph (1) because of the large
number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or
review, [Commerce] may determine the weighted average dumping
margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting
its examination to--
...
(B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the
subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably
examined.
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c).
Consol. Court No. 19-00069 Page 8
When Commerce utilizes the exception and selects a subset of respondents for
individual examination, it refers to the selected respondents as “mandatory”
respondents, distinguishing them from any voluntary respondents that may provide