Slip Op. 20-
[…] Commerce’s use of the respondent selection exception in this case undermines the
general rule.10 Thus, Plaintiffs fail to provide a basis to disturb Commerce’s
determination.
9
In Carpenter Technology, Commerce found that it was unable to examine more than
two companies and resorted to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(A) to limit its review. 33 CIT
at 1727, 662 F. Supp. 2d at 1342. The court construed Commerce’s determination as
an implicit interpretation of the phrase “large number of exporters and producers” to
mean “any number larger than two.” 33 CIT at 1727, 662 F. Supp. 2d at 1342; see also
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B) (premising Commerce’s invocation of the exception on
situations when there are a “large number of exporters or producers involved in the
investigation or review”). The court rejected the agency’s construction of the statute
under Chevron prong one and remanded for the agency to reconsider the number of
respondents it practically may examine. Carpenter Tech., 33 CIT at 1727–32, 662 F.