Slip Op. 20-
[…] Nevertheless, Plaintiffs and Mayrun now assert that Congress’s use of the plural terms
“exporters and producers” in section 1677f-1(c)(2)(B) creates a continuing obligation for
Commerce to examine more than one company. See Pls.’ Mem. at 18–19; Mayrun’s
Mem. at 27; Oral Arg. at 6:20–7:20 (time stamp from oral argument) available at
https://www.cit.uscourts.gov/sites/cit/files/082620-19-00069-MAB.mp3.mp3 (last
accessed December 22, 2020). In other words, Plaintiffs and Mayrun argue, Commerce
was statutorily required to select a replacement respondent when Haohua withdrew its
participation.
Section 1677f-1(c)(2)(B) permits Commerce, when certain conditions are met, to
“limit[] its examination to” those “exporters and producers accounting for the largest
volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that the [agency]
determines can be reasonably examined.”6 In the Definitions Act, Congress prescribed
that, “unless the context indicates otherwise-- . . . words importing the plural include the
singular.” 1 U.S.C. § 1. Plaintiffs argue that relevant context is provided by 19 U.S.C.