2020 IL App (1st) 190435
[…] enacting legislation.” Id. But as a reviewing court, we “are not at liberty to depart from the plain
language and meaning of the statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations or conditions that
the legislature did not express.” Petersen v. Wallach, 198 Ill. 2d 439, 446 (2002).
¶ 15 I
¶ 16 Our legislature enacted section 2-702 because innocent people have been wrongly
incarcerated in Illinois and “have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of
-3-
No. 1-19-0435
substantive and technical obstacles in the law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2018). Section 2-702
provides an “avenue to obtain a finding of innocence so that [the wrongly incarcerated] may
obtain relief through a petition in the Court of Claims.” Id.; see People v. Dumas, 2013 IL App
(2d) 120561, ¶ 16.
¶ 17 Our question is whether section 2-702 permits a “partial” COI. That is, may an individual
wrongly incarcerated for one offense, but properly incarcerated for another, obtain a COI for the
wrongful conviction alone? Petitioner says that even though he remained properly convicted of
(and incarcerated for) other offenses, he is entitled to a COI only as to his now-vacated AHC
conviction. The State says section 2-702 is an all-or-nothing proposition; the petitioner must be
innocent of all offenses for which he is imprisoned, or he cannot obtain a COI for any of them.
¶ 18 As the State is quick to note, the formal title of section 2-702 is “Petition for a certificate
of innocence that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was
incarcerated.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702 (West 2018). Petitioner is just as quick to
remind us that the title of a statute cannot override its plain language. Home Star Bank &
Financial Services v. Emergency Care & Health Organization, Ltd., 2014 IL 115526, ¶ 40. So