2020 IL App (1st) 190435
[…] The principal purpose of a COI is to allow the
wrongfully incarcerated “ ‘to obtain a finding of innocence so that [they] may obtain relief
against the State for wrongful incarceration through the court of claims.’ ” McClinton, 2018 IL
App (3d) 160648, ¶ 14 (quoting Dumas, 2013 IL App (2d) 120561, ¶ 16). A successful
petitioner, armed with a COI, walks into the court of claims with conclusive evidence of his or
her innocence, making it all but certain that the petitioner can obtain a money judgment against
the State for wrongful incarceration. See 735 ILCS 5/2-702(j) (West 2018) (“The decision to
grant or deny a certificate of innocence shall be binding only with respect to claims filed in the
Court of Claims and shall not have a res judicata effect on any other proceedings.”).
- 10 -
No. 1-19-0435
¶ 38 But at least generally speaking, subject to one caveat we will discuss below, a petitioner
like the one before us, who was properly incarcerated on some convictions and improperly