2020 IL App (1st) 190435
[…] (4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring
about his or her conviction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2018).
¶ 22 Petitioner argues that the first element, subsection (g)(1), referencing a petitioner
“convicted of one or more felonies” (id. § 2-702(g)(1)), suggests that a single felony conviction
alone could be the subject of a COI. But that language is nothing more than a recognition that
some people are in prison for only one felony conviction, while others are incarcerated for
multiple felony convictions; this language makes clear that section 2-702 could apply to either
wrongly-incarcerated individual.
¶ 23 The fourth element, that “the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily
cause or bring about his or her conviction” (id. § 2-702(g)(4)), does not provide insight on our
question. But the second and third elements, in subsections (g)(2) and (g)(3), do.
¶ 24 Subsection (g)(2) strongly suggests that a petitioner must be innocent of all offenses
charged in the indictment, not just some.