in People v. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, ¶ 22. After this conviction was vacated, petitioner sought a
[…] to nol-pros the charges. Id. ¶ 32. Thereafter petitioner filed a petition for a COI under section 2-
702, which was denied by the circuit court. Id. ¶¶ 34, 39. The petitioner appealed. Id. ¶¶ 40, 57.
On appeal, this court affirmed the denial of the COI after finding that the petitioner failed to prove
himself innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment, all of which were nol-prossed pursuant
to the agreed order, as required by subsection (g)(3). Id. ¶ 56.
¶ 42 In the alternative, the petitioner argued that he was entitled to a COI pursuant to section 5-
5-4(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5-5-4(c) (West 2018)), because “his
innocence was established in postconviction proceedings.” Rodriguez, 2021 IL App (1st) 200173,
¶ 57. This court explained that under section 5-5-4(c), “[i]f a conviction has been vacated as a
result of a claim of actual innocence *** and the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection
(g) of Section 2-702 of the [Code] *** are otherwise satisfied, the court shall enter an order for a
[COI].” Rodriguez, 2021 IL App (1st) 200173, ¶ 57. This court held that the petitioner had forfeited
this claim, but found that, forfeiture aside, the petitioner was not entitled to a COI under this
provision as the agreed order vacating petitioner’s conviction was not based upon his evidence of