in People v. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, ¶ 22. After this conviction was vacated, petitioner sought a
[…] he stipulated when he pleaded guilty would lead to an absurd result. See Moore, 2020 IL App (1st)
190435, ¶ 30 (“A petitioner who is ‘innocent of the offense charged in the indictment or
information’ [citation omitted] is one who is innocent of all charges.” (Emphasis in original.)).
- 15 -
No. 1-21-0260
¶ 45 Having found that petitioner was obligated to plead and prove his innocence as to all of the
offenses charged in the information including those offenses which were nol-prossed pursuant to
the negotiated plea, we must determine whether petitioner has met this burden. Subsection (a) of
section 2-702 provides the trier of fact with discretion to “give due consideration to difficulties of
proof caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of
evidence or other factors not caused by such persons or those acting on their behalf. 735 ILCS 5/2-
702(a). Here, however, petitioner provided allegations to support his innocence only as to the two
AUUW counts based on the statutory provision found unconstitutional in Aguilar. He did not
provide the circuit court with any pleading, evidence, or even argument as to his innocence as to
the other six charges in the information.
¶ 46 Based on the foregoing, we find that petitioner has failed to satisfy his burden of pleading
and proving that he was innocent of all the charges in his information as required under section 2-
702 and the trial court did not err in denying petitioner’s request for a COI.
¶ 47 We affirm the judgment of the circuit court denying petitioner’s request for a COI.
¶ 48 Affirmed.
¶ 49 JUSTICE MARTIN, specially concurring:
¶ 50 I agree with my colleagues that the circuit court properly denied the petitioner’s request for
a certificate of innocence (COI) in this case. I write separately, however, to express my concerns
that requiring a petitioner to prove themselves innocent of all offenses charged in the indictment
or information, including charges nol-prossed by the state, may, in other instances, be unduly
cumbersome upon the petitioner, contrary to the legislature’s intent, and unjust.
¶ 51 Certain rules of statutory construction, including some cited in this order, could lead us to
read the element that the petitioner prove they are innocent of “the offenses charged in the
- 16 -
No. 1-21-0260
indictment or information” in a strict, absolute manner. 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g)(3) (West 2020);
supra ¶¶ 14, 17, 26. Under that strict reading, a petitioner must prove their innocence of not only