in People v. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, ¶ 22. After this conviction was vacated, petitioner sought a
[…] ¶ 15 If a statute is unambiguous, we will apply its terms as written and not consider extrinsic
aids. Hernandez, 2019 IL App (1st) 180696, ¶ 11. If the statutory language is ambiguous, we may
consider extrinsic aids to determine the legislature’s intent. Id. “A statute is ambiguous when it is
capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different senses.”
Advincula v. United Blood Services, 176 Ill. 2d 1, 18 (1996). We must not presume that the
legislature intended absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Palmer, 2021 IL 125621, ¶ 53.
¶ 16 We now examine section 2-702 under these principles of interpretation.
¶ 17 Section 2-702 is titled “[p]etition for a certificate of innocence that the petitioner was
innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-
702. However, a title cannot override the plain language of the statute. Moore, 2020 IL App (1st)
190435, ¶ 18 (citing Home Star Bank & Financial Services v. Emergency Care & Health
Organization, Ltd., 2014 IL 115526, ¶ 40). We must go on and look at the body of the statute.
¶ 18 Subsection (a) explains that section 2-702 provides “innocent persons who have been
wrongly convicted of crimes in Illinois and subsequently imprisoned” with an “avenue to obtain a
finding of innocence so that they may obtain relief through a petition in the Court of Claims.” 735
ILCS 5/2-702(a).
¶ 19 Subsection (b) sets forth who may petition for a COI and what a petitioner may request
(Moore, 2020 IL App (1st) 190435, ¶ 19):
“Any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State
of Illinois which he or she did not commit may, under the conditions hereinafter provided,
file a petition for certificate of innocence in the circuit court of the county in which the
person was convicted. The petition shall request a certificate of innocence finding that the
-5-
No. 1-21-0260
petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” (Emphasis
added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b).
¶ 20 Subsections (c) and (d) set forth the requirements as to the contents of the petition. Moore,
2020 IL App (1st) 190435, ¶ 19. Subsection (c) requires the petitioner to demonstrate that:
“(1) he or she has been convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and
subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or part of the
sentence; and (2) his or her judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the
indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he or she was
found not guilty at the new trial or he or she was not retried and the indictment or
information dismissed; or the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or
information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois;
and (3) his or her claim is not time barred by the provisions of subsection (i) of this
Section.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(c).
And of particular significance to the issue here, subsection (d) requires that the petition:
“state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that the petitioner is likely to
succeed at trial in proving that the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the
indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or
information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State of Illinois, and
the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about her
conviction.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(d).
¶ 21 Subsection (g) provides that a petitioner must prove four elements by a preponderance of
the evidence to obtain a COI (Moore, 2020 IL App (1st) 190435,¶ 21):
-6-
No. 1-21-0260
“(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and
subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the
sentence;
(2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or
information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not
guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information
dismissed; or (B) the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information
was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois;
(3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his
or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony
or misdemeanor against the State; and
(4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or
her conviction.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g).
¶ 22 If the court finds that a petitioner is entitled to a judgment, subsection (h) provides that: “it
shall enter a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for
which he or she was incarcerated.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § (h).
¶ 23 Here, the parties agree that petitioner has met three of the four elements required to obtain
a COI under section 2-702(g). The parties dispute whether petitioner met the third element—