People v. Pettis
[…] See Moore, 2020 IL App (1st) 190435, ¶¶ 29-30. ¶ 35 The Moore court then stated that subsection (h) plainly does not provide authority for a judge to issue a COI where the petitioner has been found innocent of only some of the offenses that led to imprisonment. Id. ¶ 31. The subsection clearly provides that the court should issue a COI where it finds that “the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-702(h) (West 2018). This same language is also included in subsection (b), stating that the requisite petition should request a COI “finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 2-702(b). The court concluded that the effect of these subsections is that there is no statutory - 10 - No. 1-20-0448 authority for a petitioner to request, or for a court to issue, “a finding of innocence on some, but not all, offenses that led to incarceration.”