People v. Pettis
[…] Mosley, 2015 IL 115872, ¶ 25, based on the reasoning of Aguilar, going forward we confine our analysis to the two counts of UUWF. 1 A petition for a certificate of innocence is collateral to criminal proceedings and is civil in nature. See People v. Terrell, 2022 IL App (1st) 192184, ¶ 40; see also 735 ILCS 5/2-702(j) (“The decision to grant or deny a certificate of innocence shall be binding only with respect to claims filed in the Court of Claims and shall not have a res judicata effect on any other proceedings.”). We note that, when the circuit court vacated defendant’s conviction for AUUW pursuant to Aguilar, no final judgment and sentence was then entered on the outstanding UUWF charge. See People v.