People v. Pettis
[…] Subsection (b) defines who may petition for a COI. See 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2018). Subsection (c) and (d) specify the necessary contents of the COI petition. See id. § 2-702(c), (d). ¶ 27 The statute then sets forth the requirements to obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702(g) of the Code. See id. § 2-702(g). A petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: “(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; (2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; or (B) the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois; (3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State; and (4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g)(1)-(4) (West 2018). ¶ 28 Finally, subsection (h) provides: “If the court finds that the petitioner is entitled to a judgment, it shall enter a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(h) (West 2018). -8- No. 1-20-0448 ¶ 29 We now turn our attention to Moore, the reasoning and analysis with which we concur.