2023 IL App (1st) 200448-U
[…] offenses for which defendant was found guilty, namely AUUW brought under section 24-1.6(a)(2),
(a)(3)(A), and two counts of UUWF. However, because AUUW under section 24-1.6(a)(2),
(a)(3)(A), was expressly found facially unconstitutional in People v. Mosley, 2015 IL 115872, ¶
25, based on the reasoning of Aguilar, going forward we confine our analysis to the two counts of
UUWF.
1
A petition for a certificate of innocence is collateral to criminal proceedings and is civil in
nature. See People v. Terrell, 2022 IL App (1st) 192184, ¶ 40; see also 735 ILCS 5/2-702(j) (“The
decision to grant or deny a certificate of innocence shall be binding only with respect to claims filed in the
Court of Claims and shall not have a res judicata effect on any other proceedings.”). We note that, when
the circuit court vacated defendant’s conviction for AUUW pursuant to Aguilar, no final judgment and
sentence was then entered on the outstanding UUWF charge. See People v. Calvillo, 2022 IL App (1st)