People v. Lesley
[…] It is the intent of the General Assembly that the court, in exercising its discretion as permitted by law regarding the weight and admissibility of evidence submitted pursuant to this Section, shall, in the interest of justice, give due consideration to difficulties of proof caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of evidence or other factors not caused by such persons or those acting on their behalf.” Id. § 2-702(a). ¶ 24 The statute identifies who may petition for a COI: 7 “Any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State of Illinois which he or she did not commit may, under the conditions hereinafter provided, file a petition for certificate of innocence in the circuit court of the county in which the person was convicted. The petition shall request a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 2-702(b). ¶ 25 The supporting material that must be attached to the COI petition includes documentation demonstrating that the petitioner’s “judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he or she was found not guilty at the new trial or he or she was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; or the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois.” Id. § 2-702(c)(2). In addition, the petition “shall state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that the petitioner is likely to succeed at trial in proving that the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State of Illinois, and the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 2-702(d). In any hearing on a request for a COI, “the court may take judicial notice of prior sworn testimony or evidence admitted in the criminal proceedings related to the convictions which resulted in the 8 alleged wrongful incarceration, if the petitioner was either represented by counsel at such prior proceedings or the right to counsel was knowingly waived.” Id. § 2-702(f). ¶ 26 Subsection (g) sets forth four elements that a petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence to obtain a COI: “(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; (2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; or (B) the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois; (3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State;[ 1] and (4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 2-702(g). ¶ 27 If the court finds that a petitioner is entitled to judgment, the court “shall enter a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 2-702(h). Finally, subsection (i) states that the petition 1 Petitioner does not rely upon the second part of subsection (g)(3)—that the “acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g)(3) (West 2020). Thus, we frame our discussion around the first part of subsection (g)(3)— that the petitioner is “innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information.”