People v. Lesley
[…] Washington, 2021 IL App (1st) 163024, appeal allowed, No. 127952 (Ill. Mar. 30, 2022). On July 18, 2023, the supreme court issued its decision in Washington, holding that a guilty plea does not categorically bar the ability to obtain a COI under section 2-702. People v. Washington, 2023 IL 4 127952. We subsequently granted petitioner’s unopposed motion to vacate the stay, and briefing and oral argument ensued. ¶ 15 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 16 On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his petition because he established all requisite elements for issuance of a COI. See 735 ILCS 5/2-702 (West 2020). The State disputes that petitioner satisfied subsections (g)(3) and (g)(4) of the statute, requiring, respectively, that “the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information” (id. § 2-702(g)(3)), and that “the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction” (id.§ 2-702(g)(4)).