People v. Lesley
[…] However, the State’s argument finds no support in the plain language of section 2-702. ¶ 43 As petitioner observes, subsection (g)(3) refers to “the indictment,” not any indictment. Since “the” is a restrictive term (see Sibenaller v. Milschewski, 379 Ill. App. 3d 717, 722 (2008)), its use in subsection (g)(3) reflects that the only indictment to be considered is the indictment that charged the now-vacated conviction. Moreover, a combined plea agreement does not, and cannot, 17 have the effect of creating a combined indictment for separate offenses. See 725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2022) (“Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or on 2 or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction.”). ¶ 44 We further observe that requiring a petitioner to demonstrate his innocence of nol-prossed charges stemming from separate indictments resolved in a combined plea agreement would lead to scenarios that the legislature could not have intended.