State v. Ferrell
[…] State v. Roy, 10th Dist. No. 14AP-986, 2015-Ohio-4959, ¶ 11, citing State v. Deem, 40 Ohio St.3d 205 (1988), paragraph two of the syllabus. Here, the indictment charged Ferrell under Count 2 with felony murder based on the predicate offense of felonious assault. Felony murder, as defined in R.C. 2903.02(B), provides "[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree." By contrast, involuntary manslaughter, as defined in R.C. 2903.04(A), provides "[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." This court has previously found involuntary manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of felony murder. State v. Crockett, 10th Dist. No. 14AP-242, 2015-Ohio-2351, ¶ 28, citing State v.