RENDERED: DECEMBER 23, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] requests review for palpable error.
A palpable error which affects the substantial rights of a
party may be considered by the court on motion for a
new trial or by an appellate court on appeal, even though
insufficiently raised or preserved for review, and
appropriate relief may be granted upon a determination
that manifest injustice has resulted from the error.
-5-
RCr8 10.26. An error is palpable only where it is “clear or plain under current
law[.]” Commonwealth v. Jones, 283 S.W.3d 665, 668 (Ky. 2009) (citation
omitted).
ANALYSIS
Under KRS 533.256(2), “[i]n making a determination as to whether or
not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same
criteria as for the revocation of probation[.]” This can only be read as an
“unqualified invocation” of the criteria for revocation of probation in KRS
439.3106. Richardson v. Commonwealth, 494 S.W.3d 495, 499 (Ky. App. 2015).
Under KRS 439.3106(1)(a), probation can be revoked “for failure to comply with