RENDERED: DECEMBER 23, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] appropriate relief may be granted upon a determination
that manifest injustice has resulted from the error.
-5-
RCr8 10.26. An error is palpable only where it is “clear or plain under current
law[.]” Commonwealth v. Jones, 283 S.W.3d 665, 668 (Ky. 2009) (citation
omitted).
ANALYSIS
Under KRS 533.256(2), “[i]n making a determination as to whether or
not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same
criteria as for the revocation of probation[.]” This can only be read as an
“unqualified invocation” of the criteria for revocation of probation in KRS
439.3106. Richardson v. Commonwealth, 494 S.W.3d 495, 499 (Ky. App. 2015).
Under KRS 439.3106(1)(a), probation can be revoked “for failure to comply with
the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to
prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be
appropriately managed in the community[.]” Both of these findings are necessary
for a circuit court to set aside a defendant’s pretrial diversion agreement. Compise
v. Commonwealth, 597 S.W.3d 175, 180 (Ky. App. 2020) (citation omitted).
Although Witham’s violations of supervision may be sufficient to