In re Marriage of Gabriel, 2020 IL App (1st) 191840
[…] App. 3d 88, 96 (2004) (“interim awards are treated
as interlocutory orders and are not subject to appeal”); In re Marriage of Tetzlaff, 304 Ill. App.
3d 1030, 1031 (1999) (“court orders awarding interim attorney fees pursuant to section 501(c-
1) of the Act are not subject to interlocutory appeal”).
¶ 13 Sam argues that these cases are distinguishable because they involved interim attorney fee
awards made in prejudgment proceedings, whereas the fee award here was made after
judgment had been entered, in connection with an appeal of the judgment. But section 508(a)
provides that “[i]nterim attorney’s fees *** may be awarded *** in a pre-judgment dissolution
proceeding in accordance with [section 501(c-1)] and in any other proceeding under this
subsection.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018). The proceedings in which
attorney fees may be awarded under that subsection include “[t]he defense of an appeal of any
order or judgment under this Act.” Id. § 508(a)(3). In light of the plain language of section
508(a) and its express reference to section 501(c-1), this court has previously held that section
501(c-1) likewise applies in both prejudgment and postjudgment proceedings under the Act.
See Beyer, 324 Ill.