In re Marriage of Gabriel, 2020 IL App (1st) 191840
[…] neither the circuit court nor the parties could have known that would be the case, either at the
time Michelle petitioned for attorney fees or when the circuit court entered its order. Indeed,
in her fee petition, Michelle noted that the appeal might involve a “possible oral argument”
and discussed the fees her attorneys charged for time spent in court. We thus construe the
court’s attorney fee award as covering both fees that Michelle had already incurred as well as
those that she reasonably might incur during the remaining pendency of the appeal. See 750
ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2018) (interim attorney fees may be awarded “for reasonable fees and
costs either already incurred or to be incurred”). Now that the appeal is complete, the circuit
court will be able to assess the actual amount of attorney fees that Michelle incurred in
connection with the appeal when making a final award of attorney fees. If the amount of fees