In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit
[…] the circuit court nor the parties could have known that would be the case, either at the time Michelle
petitioned for attorney fees or when the circuit court entered its order. Indeed, in her fee petition,
Michelle noted that the appeal might involve a “possible oral argument” and discussed the fees her
attorneys charged for time spent in court. We thus construe the court’s attorney fee award as
covering both fees that Michelle had already incurred as well as those that she reasonably might
-6-
No. 1-19-1840
incur during the remaining pendency of the appeal. See 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2018) (interim
attorney fees may be awarded “for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be
incurred”). Now that the appeal is complete, the circuit court will be able to assess the actual
amount of attorney fees that Michelle incurred in connection with the appeal when making a final
award of attorney fees. If the amount of fees actually incurred is less than was anticipated by the