In re The Marriage of Browne
[…] Robert presented a reasonable, good faith argument that the order’s distribution of property was not immediately enforceable. - 19 - Nos. 1-18-1558, 1-19-0847, 1-19-1662 & 1-20-0324 ¶ 50 C. Attorney Fees ¶ 51 Conversely, we find the trial court abused its discretion by awarding attorney fees to Michele under Section 508(b) of the Act on February 4, 2020. 5 In re Marriage of Heroy, 2017 IL 120205, ¶ 13 (setting forth an abuse of discretion standard). ¶ 52 Section 508(b) states as follows: “In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party. *** If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2018). “The party that fails to comply with an order bears the burden of proving that compelling cause or justification for the noncompliance exists.” In re Marriage of Ackerley, 333 Ill. App. 3d 382, 397 (2002).