In re The Marriage of Browne
[…] Briefly stated, legislation, supreme court rules and case law have identified several immediately - 18 - Nos. 1-18-1558, 1-19-0847, 1-19-1662 & 1-20-0324 enforceable or appealable orders that arise in dissolution cases. See e.g., 750 ILCS 5/508(c) (West 2018) (stating that a final hearing on an attorney’s petition for setting final fees and costs against his own client is a distinct cause of action that “shall not affect appealability or enforceability of any judgment or other adjudication in the original proceeding”); Ill. S. Ct. R. 304(b) (eff.