In re The Marriage of Browne
[…] In re Marriage of Crecos, 2021 IL 126192, ¶ 18; In re Marriage of Leopando, 96 Ill. 2d 114, 119 (1984). This principle is reflected in section 503(j) of the Act, which governs petitions for contribution to attorney fees from an opposing party: “After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties *** and before judgment is entered, a party’s petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceedings shall be heard and decided.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/503(j) (West 2018); see also 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018) (stating that “[a]t the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection” (Emphasis added)). Thus, section 503(j) requires that a petition for contribution be decided before the final judgment is entered.