In re The Marriage of Browne
[…] In re Marriage of Link, 362 Ill.App.3d 191, 192 -9- Nos. 1-18-1558, 1-19-0847, 1-19-1662 & 1-20-0324 (2005). Conversely, an order that leaves matters of substantial controversy unresolved is generally not final. Id. at 192-93. ¶ 28 A petition for dissolution of marriage involves a single claim: other issues, including property distribution and support, are ancillary to that claim. In re Marriage of Crecos, 2021 IL 126192, ¶ 18; In re Marriage of Leopando, 96 Ill. 2d 114, 119 (1984). This principle is reflected in section 503(j) of the Act, which governs petitions for contribution to attorney fees from an opposing party: “After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties *** and before judgment is entered, a party’s petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceedings shall be heard and decided.”