In re The Marriage of Browne
[…] Section 2-1203 of the Illinois Code of Civil 2 Prior to 1997, the contribution of one spouse to the other spouse’s attorney fees on one hand, and a spouse’s liability to his own attorney on the other, were determined in a single hearing. In re Marriage of King, 208 Ill. 2d 332, 341 (2003). The 1997 amendment to the Act separated the two types of attorney fee issues, however. Id. Section 503(j) governs the former issue while 508(c) governs the latter. Id. at 340-41. Section 508(c) now treats an attorney’s petition for fees from his own client differently. See 750 ILCS 5/508(c) (West 2018) (stating that such petition “constitutes a distinct cause of action,” that a pending petition “shall not affect appealability or enforceability of any judgment or other adjudication in the original proceeding” and that a hearing on such petition is not permitted unless contribution under section 503(j) has already been resolved); see also In re Marriage of King, 208 Ill. 2d at 345 (finding difficulties in viewing a section 508(c) award of attorney fees as final and enforceable prior to a final judgment