In re The Marriage of Browne
[…] (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/413(a) (West 2018). That same section states, however, that “[a]n order requiring maintenance or support of a spouse or a minor child or children entered under this Act or any other law of this State shall not be suspended or the enforcement thereof stayed pending the filing and resolution of post-judgment motions or an appeal.” 750 ILCS 5/413(a) (West 2018); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(b) (West 2018) (stating that “[e]xcept as provided in [section 413(a) of the Act], a motion filed in apt time stays enforcement of the judgment”). This acknowledges that generally, a postjudgment motion filed in a dissolution case stays enforcement of the judgment. See 750 ILCS 5/105 (West 2018) (stating that “provisions of the Civil Practice Law shall apply to all proceedings under this Act, except as otherwise provided in this Act”).