In re The Marriage of Browne
[…] See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Oct. 1, 2020). We cannot find the trial court abused its discretion by failing to apply a rate that was never brought to the court’s attention. ¶ 75 D. The Georgia Home ¶ 76 Next, Michele challenges the trial court’s determination that the Georgia Home was marital property. Under section 503(a), “ ‘marital property’ means all property *** acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage,” except for several enumerated exceptions that constitute non-marital property. 750 ILCS 5/503(a) (West 2018). Those non-marital exceptions include “property acquired by gift, legacy or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property.” 750 ILCS 5/503(a)(1) (West 2018). Additionally, “all property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage or declaration of - 27 - Nos. 1-18-1558, 1-19-0847, 1-19-1662 & 1-20-0324 invalidity of marriage is presumed marital property.” 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2018). This presumption includes property held in only one party’s name.