In re The Marriage of Browne
[…] This acknowledges that generally, a postjudgment motion filed in a dissolution case stays enforcement of the judgment. See 750 ILCS 5/105 (West 2018) (stating that “provisions of the Civil Practice Law shall apply to all proceedings under this Act, except as otherwise provided in this Act”). Were it otherwise, there would be no need to carve out exceptions for maintenance and child support orders. ¶ 46 Here, however, Michele was not seeking the enforcement of a maintenance or child support order prior to the filing of postjudgment motions.