In re The Marriage of Browne
[…] Here, the trial court had not adjudicated a single “claim” until at least March 2019, when the court ruled on Michele’s contribution request, or April 2019, when the court memorialized that ruling in writing. 4 We also note that below, Robert argued that the court should have ruled upon the matter of contribution under section 503(j) before entering the dissolution order. - 17 - Nos. 1-18-1558, 1-19-0847, 1-19-1662 & 1-20-0324 ¶ 46 Section 413(a) of the Act states that “[a] judgment of dissolution of marriage *** is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/413(a) (West 2018). That same section states, however, that “[a]n order requiring maintenance or support of a spouse or a minor child or children entered under this Act or any other law of this State shall not be suspended or the enforcement thereof stayed pending the filing and resolution of post-judgment motions or an appeal.” 750 ILCS 5/413(a) (West 2018); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(b) (West 2018) (stating that “[e]xcept as provided in [section 413(a) of the Act], a motion filed in apt time stays enforcement of the judgment”).