Krystal Wagner, Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of Shane Jensen v. State of Iowa and William L. Spece a/k/a Bill L. Spece
[…] Id. at 786. As the court explained, Plaintiffs’ state constitutional claims are “claims” under the ITCA: Troopers Bailey and Busch are state employees, Plaintiffs seek monetary damages for personal injury caused by the wrongful acts of Troopers Bailey and Busch and Troopers Bailey and Busch were acting within the scope of their employment. Therefore, Plaintiffs are required to exhaust their remedies under the ITCA. Id. (citation omitted).4 4Iowa Code section 669.21 confirms that constitutional tort claims against state employees fall within section 669.2(3)(b). Section 669.21 provides that the State shall defend and indemnify any employee against “any claim as defined in section 669.2, subsection 3, paragraph ‘b,’ including claims arising under the Constitution, statutes, or rules of the United States or of any state.” Iowa Code § 669.2(1) (emphasis added). 15 One could argue that the ITCA does not govern constitutional tort claims against the State itself, because permissible claims against the State are limited to those that would be available against a private party.