Krystal Wagner, Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of Shane Jensen v. State of Iowa and William L. Spece a/k/a Bill L. Spece
[…] In a direct constitutional claim, government officials are liable for actions they have taken under color of law, and the State may be liable under a respondeat superior theory. III. The Iowa Tort Claims Act Does Not Cover Direct Iowa Constitutional Causes of Action Based on Assault and Battery. The ITCA defines the term “claim” in Iowa Code section 669.2(3). While section 669.2(3) may be a gateway into the ITCA, there is an exit ramp in section 699.14. Iowa Code section 669.14(4) states that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not apply, with respect to any claim against the state, [for] . . . assault, [or] battery.” Thus, while the direct 51 constitutional cause of action for excessive force might arguably come in the gateway of Iowa Code section 669.2(3) as a claim, it leaves the chapter through the exit ramp established by section 669.14(4).