Krystal Wagner, Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of Shane Jensen v. State of Iowa and William L. Spece a/k/a Bill L. Spece
[…] Section 669.21 provides that the State shall defend and indemnify any employee against “any claim as defined in section 669.2, subsection 3, paragraph ‘b,’ including claims arising under the Constitution, statutes, or rules of the United States or of any state.” Iowa Code § 669.2(1) (emphasis added). 15 One could argue that the ITCA does not govern constitutional tort claims against the State itself, because permissible claims against the State are limited to those that would be available against a private party. See id. § 669.2(3)(a) (defining “claim” as involving “circumstances where the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss, injury, or death”). Usually, private persons, unless acting under color of state law, cannot commit constitutional violations. See Prager v. Kan.