Krystal Wagner, Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of Shane Jensen v. State of Iowa and William L. Spece a/k/a Bill L. Spece
[…] State APPEL, Justice (dissenting). I respectfully dissent. At the outset, I do not believe a direct constitutional cause of action under the Iowa Constitution is subject to the Iowa Tort Claims Act (ITCA), Iowa Code chapter 669. A careful reading of the statute demonstrates that direct constitutional claims involving excessive force are not covered by the ITCA even assuming that such causes of action are within the definition of “claim” in the ITCA. While the gateway into chapter 669 is established by the definition of “claim” in Iowa Code section 669.2(3) (2019), an exit ramp appears in section 669.14. Iowa Code section 669.14(4) provides that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not apply, with respect to any claim against the state . . . arising out of assault, [or] battery.”