Krystal Wagner, Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of Shane Jensen v. State of Iowa and William L. Spece a/k/a Bill L. Spece
[…] See 1975 Iowa Acts ch. 80, § 7 (now codified at Iowa Code § 669.22). If the legislature had any notion that such employees could be sued for state constitutional violations, why would it have not provided for that indemnification as well? 14 the state while acting within the scope of the employee’s office or employment. Iowa Code § 669.2(3)(b). Wagner’s claims against Officer Spece clearly involve alleged “wrongful act[s] or omission[s] of any employee of the state while acting within the scope of the employee’s office or employment.” Id. The federal district court so found in its certification order. So it would seem that any claim against Officer Spece under the Iowa Constitution would be literally covered by the ITCA unless it falls under the exception for assault and battery claims.