Filed 12/30/20 Block v. Raines Feldman LLP CA2/7
[…] obligation’ . . . notwithstanding how they are styled”]; Bergstein v.
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 793, 819
[“‘[w]hen determining which statute of limitations applies to a
particular action, a court considers what the principal purpose or
“gravamen” of the action is, rather than the form of action or the
relief demanded’”].) Legal malpractice causes of action are timely
if “commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or
through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered,
the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission . . . .” (§ 340.6,
subd. (a).)
Section 340.6, subdivision (a)(2), tolls the statute of
limitations “during the time that . . . [¶] [t]he attorney continues
to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in
which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred.” The
purpose of this provision is “‘to “avoid the disruption of an
attorney-client relationship by a lawsuit while enabling the
attorney to correct or minimize an apparent error, and to prevent
24
an attorney from defeating a malpractice cause of action by