United States Court of Appeals
[…] after the Act’s enactment, id. § 801(b)(1). In other words,
Congress has “circumscribe[d] agency discretion to allocate
resources by putting restrictions in the operative statute[].”
Lincoln, 508 U.S. at 193. Title V thus carries no presumption
of non-reviewability.
Invoking section 701(a)(2)’s second barrier to judicial
review, the Secretary argues that, even if his allocation
decisions are presumptively reviewable, there is still no law for
us to apply because Title V provides that the Secretary must
allocate funds “in such manner as [he] determines appropriate.”
See 42 U.S.C. § 801(c)(7). If that were all Title V said, the
Secretary would have a point. But the statute says much more:
that the “amount paid to a Tribal government” shall be “based
on increased expenditures . . . relative to aggregate
expenditures . . . and determined in such manner as the
Secretary determines appropriate to ensure that all amounts
available . . . are distributed to Tribal governments.” Id.
(emphasis added). To be sure, the provision gives the Secretary
some discretion, but that discretion is limited to
“determin[ing]” a method for allocating funds that is “based on
increased expenditures” and that is “appropriate to ensure that