State v. Mesquite Creek Development, Inc., a Georgia Corporation, RaceTrac Petroleum, Inc., a Georgia Corporation
[…] KMS Retail Rowlett, L.P. v. City of Rowlett, 593 S.W.3d 175, 183 (Tex. 2019) (quotation omitted). B. Condemnation Procedure A condemning authority must proceed through three phases to obtain property from an owner who is unwilling to voluntarily convey its property to the condemning authority: a pre-litigation phase, an administration phase commenced by the filing of a condemnation lawsuit, and a traditional litigation phase. Because the parties’ dispute in this case focuses on the pre-litigation phase, we do too. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.011 (“Exercise of the eminent domain authority in all cases is governed by Sections 21.012 through 21.016 of this code.”). Condemnation Pre-Litigation Phase In the pre-litigation phase, the condemning authority must deliver the landowner’s bill of rights statement “before or at the same time as the entity first represents in any manner to the landowner that the entity possesses eminent domain authority.”