State v. Mesquite Creek Development, Inc., a Georgia Corporation, RaceTrac Petroleum, Inc., a Georgia Corporation
[…] See PROP. § 21.0112(b)(2). The condemning authority and property owner may agree to a conveyance, but before filing suit, the condemning authority must make a “bona fide offer” to the property owner. See id. § 21.0113(a). –10– A “bona fide offer” has been made if the condemning authority makes an initial offer in writing and at least thirty days later makes a final offer that offers at least the amount of a written appraisal report obtained by the condemning authority. See id. § 21.0113(b). The statute further conditions that to be a bona fide offer, the condemning authority must provide certain things in conjunction with its final offer, stating “the following items [must be] included with the final offer or have been previously provided to the owner” by the condemning authority: “(A) a copy of the written appraisal;” “(B) a copy of the deed, easement, or other instrument conveying the property sought to be acquired;” and “(C) the landowner’s bill of rights statement . . . .” Id. § 21.0113(b)(6).