IN RE: TENNESSEE BONDING COMPANY1
[…] application by order entered on May 18, 2020.
Analysis
In this appeal, Appellant claims that the trial court erred in denying Appellant its
right to a hearing and the opportunity to present witnesses to prove that the surrender was
for good cause. The State argues that the trial court properly denied Appellant’s motion
to reconsider.
The Appellant’s entire argument and the few authorities cited in the argument
section of Appellant’s brief focus solely on Appellant’s right to surrender the defendant
for good cause pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-132. Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-11-132, which governs exoneration of the bail bondsman and
the surrender of a defendant, provides:
At any time, the bail bondsman or surety may surrender the defendant in
their exoneration or the defendant may personally surrender to the officer.
Surrender by a bail bondsman or surety shall be for good cause including,
but not limited to, the following:
(1) The defendant has violated the contractual provisions between the
defendant and the bondsman;
(2) The bondsman or surety has good cause to believe the defendant will
not appear as ordered by the court having jurisdiction;
(3) A forfeit, conditional or final, has been rendered against the defendant;
(4) The defendant has failed to appear in court either as ordered by the
court or as commanded by any legal process; or
(5) The defendant has been arrested while on bond.
-4-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-132 (2020) (emphasis added).
Appellant’s argument fails to address Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-
137, the statute that Appellant claimed it followed when it surrendered the defendant, the
statute cited by the trial court in its order denying the motion to reconsider, and one of the