In re Petition for Expungement of the Criminal Record¬Belonging to T.O. (084009)(Hudson County & Statewide)
[…] In re D.H., 204 N.J. 7, 18 (2010). Petitioners must present a verified petition and certain accompanying statements. See generally N.J.S.A. 2C:52-7 to -8. Once petitioners satisfy their burden, the burden “shifts to the State to ‘demonstrat[e] by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a statutory bar or that the petition should not be granted.’” D.H., 204 N.J. at 18 (quoting In re G.R., 395 N.J. Super. 428, 431 (App. Div. 2007)). The State, for example, is obligated to present any facts that may bar relief or demonstrate why relief would be inappropriate. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-24. Section 14 of the statute outlines grounds for the denial of an expungement petition. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14. Those grounds include the 11 following: if “[a]ny statutory prerequisite . . . is not fulfilled or there is any other statutory basis for denying relief,” id. at (a); and if “[t]he need for the availability of the records outweighs the desirability of having a person freed from any disabilities as otherwise provided in” the statute, id. at (b).1 If the State does not meet its burden, the petitioner is presumptively entitled to expungement.