Teerachai Supakorndej v. Shang Xu
[…] To the extent Supakorndej argues the district court should have imposed the standard possession order immediately, we again disagree. Although there is a “rebuttable presumption” that the standard possession order is in the best interest of the child, the presumption does not apply to children under the age of three. See Tex. 7 Fam. Code §§ 153.252, .254. A.S. was eighteen months old at trial. For a child that age, the “court shall render an order appropriate under the circumstances for possession” after taking certain statutory factors into account. Id. § 153.254(a). The court shall also “render a prospective order to take effect on the child’s third birthday, which presumptively will be the standard possession order.” Id. § 153.254(d). The divorce decree here maintains the possession schedule from the temporary orders until January 1, 2021, two months after the child’s third birthday. After that time, the standard possession order takes effect.