STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROBERT JASON ALLISON
[…] source, ownership or control of the criminally derived proceeds or with the
intent to promote the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-903(c)(1) (emphasis added).
“Conduct” means, among other terms, “initiating, concluding, participating,
negotiating or aiding and abetting in such initiating, concluding, participating, or
negotiating.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-902(6) (2006).11 “Financial transaction” is defined
broadly to mean, among other terms, “a purchase, sale, loan, pledge, contract, gift, [or]
payment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-902(2). “Specified unlawful activity” means, with
certain inapplicable exceptions, “any act, including any preparatory or completed offense,
committed for financial gain that is punishable as a felony under the laws of this state.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-902(5)(A).
11
We refer to these terms as they were defined at the time of the Defendant’s offenses.
9
The Act was adopted as a counterpart to the federal money laundering statute.12
Deb. on H.B. 47, 99th Gen. Assemb. (Tenn. Apr. 25, 1996) (statement of Rep. Herron);