Filed 1/13/21 P. v. Walker CA5
[…] watched the video repeatedly and picked those details up on their own, the standard is not
whether the testimony was essential. It[ is] whether it was helpful. Here, the jury was
able to speed up the process of teasing out obscure details in the video with the aid of
Detective Ramirez’s testimony. That was helpful.”4 (Son, supra, 56 Cal.App.5th at
p. 697.) We agree with that reasoning.
3 All lay witness testimony (including lay opinion testimony) that goes beyond the
facts the witness personally observed, is inadmissible. (People v. McAlpin (1991) 53
Cal.3d 1289, 1308; Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a) [Except for expert witness testimony,
“the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has
personal knowledge of the matter.”].)
4 The Son court also noted that its decision was consistent with federal case law on
video narration. (Son, supra, 56 Cal.App.5th at p. 697.) In U.S. v. Torralba-Mendia (9th
Cir. 2015) 784 F.3d 652 and U.S. v. Begay (9th Cir. 1994) 42 F.3d 486, the Court of