If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] that the probative value of the evidence that defendant allegedly sexually assaulted AJ in 2006 was
not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Accordingly, the evidence should
-5-
not have been precluded under MRE 403, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion by
admitting the evidence.
B. ACTS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by allowing the prosecution to introduce
evidence that he committed acts of domestic violence against DO. We disagree.
MCL 768.27b(1) governs the admissibility of other acts of domestic violence or sexual
assault and provides that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense
involving domestic violence or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other
acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant,
if it is not otherwise excluded under [MRE 403].” Like MCL 768.27a, MCL 768.27b grants a trial
court the discretion to admit relevant evidence of other domestic assaults to prove any issue, even
the character of the accused that would otherwise be excluded by MRE 404(b). People v Pattison,