Commonwealth of Kentucky Energy and Environment Cabinet Division of Oil and Gas v. Bobby D. Severe
[…] (2) The suit shall be brought within thirty (30) days after the order is issued, and in event no suit is filed within the thirty (30) day period, the order shall be final. orders of forfeiture issued September 2018, it appears he was referring to letters about the Cabinet’s attempts to collect on the bonds subject to the 2014 forfeiture orders and there are no orders of forfeiture issued in 2018 within the record provided to us. 2 The version of KRS 353.700(1) and (2) effective as of July 14, 2018 provides: (1) Any person aggrieved by any final determination made or order issued by the department under this chapter, except any orders of the commission, may file with the Energy and Environment Cabinet’s Office of Administrative Hearings a petition alleging that the determination is contrary to law or fact and is injurious to the petitioner, alleging the grounds and reasons therefor, and demanding a hearing. . . . (2) The right to demand a hearing pursuant to this section shall be limited to a period of thirty (30) days after the petitioner has had actual notice of the final determination or order complained of, or could reasonably have had notice.” -6- KRS 353.700(1)-(2) (effective June 21, 1974 through July 13, 2018).