Commonwealth of Kentucky Energy and Environment Cabinet Division of Oil and Gas v. Bobby D. Severe
[…] Despite the renumbering, the provisions in KRS 353.590 about notices of noncompliance remained substantially the same. Both required that the 4 After further re-numbering, provisions about notices of noncompliance may be found in the current version at KRS 353.590(24) (effective June 27, 2019). -8- “notice shall specify in what respects the operator has failed to comply with this chapter or the administrative regulations of the department” and that it “be served upon the operator by certified mail, addressed to the permanent address shown on the application for a permit.” In short, under either version the Cabinet was only required to send by certified mail to the operator’s permanent address a notice specifying how the operator failed to comply with the law.