New York Constitution Article 13, § 13; County Law §§ 400(1), 650; Corrections Law §
[…] § 58(3). Consequently, a sheriff is not classified as a police officer who is subject to civil
service requirements for appointment.
In addition to the criteria set by Civil Service Law § 58, a person cannot be appointed
“on a permanent basis as a police officer of any county, city, town, village[,] or police district”
unless he or she has been certified by the Municipal Police Training Council—established
within DCJS—as having satisfactorily completed an approved municipal police basic
training program. General Municipal Law § 209-q(1)(a). A “police officer” who must be so
certified is “a member of a police force or other organization of a municipality or a detective
or rackets investigator employed by the office of the district attorney in [New York City,]
who is responsible for the prevention or detection of crime and the enforcement of the
general criminal laws of the State.” General Municipal Law § 209-q(2). Again, sheriffs and
under-sheriffs, along with other local law enforcement supervisory positions, are expressly
1In addition to excluding a sheriff and under-sheriff, the term “police officer” also excludes “commissioner of
police, deputy or assistant commissioner of police, chief of police, deputy or assistant chief of police[,] or any
person having an equivalent title who is appointed or employed to exercise equivalent supervisory
authority.” Civil Service Law § 58(3). Thus these officers, including the sheriff, need not meet the age,
height, weight, and physical fitness requirements established by DCJS’s Municipal Police Training Council.
Civil Service Law § 58(1).
Page 3