New York Constitution Article 13, § 13; County Law §§ 400(1), 650; Corrections Law §
[…] State law establishes the same qualifications for a person to be elected sheriff as for
other county offices: he or she must be at least 18 years old, a citizen of the United States,
and a resident of New York and of the county for which he or she is chosen. Public Officers
Page 2
Law § 3. State law does not establish having been trained with respect to the exercise of
police powers as a qualification for election to the office of sheriff.
Your first question is whether a sheriff is registered and classified as a police officer.
Executive Law § 845 provides that DCJS “shall collect information to maintain, on a current
basis, a registry of all police officers and peace officers in the state.” Executive Law § 845(1).
For purposes of the registry, “police officer” means a person designated as a police officer in
Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20(34). And section 1.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law
establishes that “sheriffs, under-sheriffs[,] and deputy sheriffs of counties outside of New