People v. Ricardo CA3
[…] (Id. at p. 418.) On appeal, the defendant made the same arguments defendant does now: “the concept of an attempted Estes robbery is incoherent and cannot logically exist. And because the crime does not exist, the argument goes, defendant cannot be convicted of it.” (Ibid.) The key, the court found, was the concept of a “successful attempt” under section 663. (Robins, supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at p. 420.) This provision provides that “[a]ny person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt . . . .” (§ 663.) “As our high court explained, ‘Under section 663, a defendant can be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime even though the crime, in fact, was completed.’ [Citation.]” (Robins, at p. 420.) The court therefore rejected the assertion an attempted Estes robbery does not exist,