Shank v. Saul
[…] In evaluating a claimant’s fault, an agency must consider “all pertinent circumstances, including the individual’s age and intelligence,” as well as “any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. While a claimant is at fault if she “fail[s] to exercise a high degree of care” in determining and reporting any circumstances “which may cause deductions from [her] benefits,” 20 C.F.R. § 404.511(a), that degree of care varies with “the complexity of the circumstances giving rise to the overpayment and the capacity of the particular payee to realize that [she] is being overpaid.” Id. An agency must therefore account for “variances in the personal circumstances and situations” of each claimant to determine whether she exercised the “necessary degree of care.” Id. 6 Plaintiff here does not challenge the occurrence or the amount of the overpayment.