the court in People v. Williams (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 475, review
[…] CDCR contends the
judgment granting habeas relief should be reversed and the
matter remanded for resentencing “in accordance with
constitutional principles.” We agree.
DISCUSSION
I. Youth offender parole hearings
Section 3051 was enacted in 2013 to “‘establish a parole
eligibility mechanism that provides a person serving a sentence
for crimes that he or she committed as a juvenile the opportunity
to obtain release when he or she has shown that he or she has
been rehabilitated and gained maturity. . . .’” (In re Trejo (2017)
10 Cal.App.5th 972, 980.) Under section 3051, youth offenders
who committed their “controlling offense” when they were 25
years old or younger are entitled to a parole hearing after serving
a designated period in custody. (§ 3051, subd. (b).) A “controlling
offense” is defined as “the offense or enhancement for which any
sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.”
(§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
Section 3051, subdivision (b)(3) states: “A person who was
convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the
person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence
is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on
parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s
25th year of incarceration. The youth parole eligible date for a
person eligible for a youth offender parole hearing under this
paragraph shall be the first day of the person’s 25th year of
4
incarceration.” Subdivision (h) of section 30513 excludes from
youth offender parole consideration, however, offenders such as
Moseley who were sentenced under section 667.61, the “One
Strike” law.4 The statutory exclusion does not apply to youth